GoSecure Privacy & Compliance Services
Protect Sensitive Data

GoSecure Privacy & Compliance Services enable organizations to protect sensitive data and meet regulatory objectives.

Industry and geography-based requirements to protect privacy are complex and rapidly evolving. Laws and regulations are designed to help organizations take the right steps to ensure personal information is safe but complying can be both costly and time-consuming without professional expertise.

The consequences of a data privacy breach can be catastrophic to both the reputation and finances of an organization. GoSecure has the expertise to help navigate the complicated regulatory landscape and support organizations to protect sensitive data.

At GoSecure, experts don’t just hand over a report full of failed measures — the team works with clients to achieve compliance standards through hands-on collaboration with global experts.

Understanding Who’s Impacted by Key International Data Protection Regulations

Regulation or Law Whos Impacted?
Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Organizations that collect, use or share the personal information of Canadian citizens in the course of a commercial activity.

There are some limited exemptions, and some Canadian provinces have their own stringent privacy laws that supersede PIPEDA. Ask a GoSecure expert to learn more.

Bill 64 – Quebec, Canada

“An Act to modernize legislative provisions in regard to the protection of personal information.”

Quebec-based and other organizations that collect, hold, use or disclose personal information of Quebec residents in the course of carrying out business.
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Organizations that have offices in Europe, process personal data on servers located in an EEA country (but not necessarily limited to data from EU citizens only), are targeting EU citizens with their services or are a data processor for a European controller.
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

There are three main criteria and organizations need only meet one:

  • Have a gross annual revenue of over $25 million
  • Buy, receive, or sell the personal information of 50,000 or more California residents, households, or devices
  • Derive 50% or more of their annual revenue from selling California residents’ personal information
United States (US) State-specific Consumer Privacy Laws New York, Colorado, Virginia and other US states have developed or are considering their own legislation to protect the data of their citizen consumers.

Don’t see your data protection standard here? Contact us to see how we can help!

Privacy Consulting Services from GoSecure

GoSecure works with organizations that need to comply with data privacy standards and want to protect against breaches. Privacy experts at GoSecure have global experience which they apply to a proprietary framework based on key workflows to ensure privacy programs deliver complete solutions. Some of the key efforts include:

  • Data and Risk
  • Safeguard Assessment
  • Policies and Processes
  • Privacy Statements
  • Awareness Training
  • Incident Response
  • Data and Risk
  • Safeguard Assessment
  • Policies and Processes
  • Privacy Statements
  • Awareness Training
  • Incident Response

A GoSecure engagement will start by assessing privacy readiness. Each program is designed based on the organization’s industry, regulatory environment and structure, ensuring that the outcomes deliver the best protection possible.

GoSecure Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) Services

GoSecure supports merchants and service providers with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) services. In Canada, the team is able to take these services to the next level as a Qualified Security Assessor.

  • Report on Compliance (ROC) – As a Qualified Security Assessor, GoSecure will conduct the extensive and thorough onsite evaluation required to deliver the ROC.
  • Self-Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) – Get the guidance needed to complete the SAQ and understand any gaps identified through the assessment.
  • Report on Compliance (ROC) – As a Qualified Security Assessor, GoSecure will conduct the extensive and thorough onsite evaluation required to deliver the ROC.
  • Self-Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) – Get the guidance needed to complete the SAQ and understand any gaps identified through the assessment.
cybersecurity-governance-review

Secure Networks with Monitoring and Regular Testing

cardholder-data

Practices and Standards to Protect Cardholder Data

strong-access-controls

Strong Access Controls

system-updates

Keep Systems and Applications Up to Date and Maintain a Vulnerability Management Program

Payment Card Industry Data
Security Standards (PCI DSS)
policies-notifications

Information Policies and Notification Procedures

Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS)
strong-access-controls

Strong Access Controls

cybersecurity-governance-review

Secure Networks with Monitoring and Regular Testing

system-updates

Keep Systems and Applications Up to Date and Maintain a Vulnerability Management Program

cardholder-data

Practices and Standards to Protect Cardholder Data

policies-notifications

Information Policies and Notification Procedures

Get the expert help needed to achieve compliance objectives for privacy and compliance standards.

Contact us to learn how organizations have already benefitted from our advisory approach.

GoSecure-Report-On-Compliance
Privacy-Policy

Related Resources

Privacy concerns in working from home during COVID-19

Is there a right time for a cybersecurity assessment? Q&A with Eric Rochette, SVP of Global Services
Titan Managed Detection & Response
Next-Generation Antivirus
Endpoint Detection & Response
Network Detection & Response
Inbox Detection & Response
Insider Threat Detection & Response
Managed Firewall
Managed SIEM
Vulnerability Management as a Service
GoSecure Titan
Titan Software
Email Security
Web Security
ResponderPRO Forensics Toolkit
Advisory Services
Breach Readiness Services
Cybersecurity Assessment
Incident Response Services
Red & Purple Team Services
Penetration Testing Services
Privacy & Compliance Services
Security Compromise Assessment
3rd Party Technology

Pin It on Pinterest